Finalists and Winners

OGUK was delighted to announce the winners of the OGUK Awards 2019 on Thursday 7 November at the newly opened P&J Live.

Individual Awards

Sponsored by

The OGUK Award for Apprentice of the Year

This award recognises the apprentices making their mark in the UK oil and gas industry.

The winner was:

  • Ashley Thomas – BP

The finalists were:

  • Liam Marr – BP
  • Abbey Thomson – Shell U.K. Limited

Sponsored by

The OGUK Award for Graduate of the Year

Recognising graduates making their mark in the UK oil and gas industry, this award is given to those who have delivered tangible benefits to their employer and have been identified as future leaders.

The winner was:

  • Erin Ingram – TAQA

The finalists were:

  • Victoria Allan – CNOOC International
  • Eleanor Richmond – Shell U.K. Limited

The OGUK Award for Mentor of the Year

This award recognises the vital role mentors play and the extraordinary commitment of these individuals to learning and improvement across the industry.

The winner was:

  • Teresa Waddington – Shell U.K. Limited

The finalists were:

  • Attila Balázs – Sword Venture
  • Richard Kidd – TAQA

Company Awards

Sponsored by

The Oil & Gas Authority Award for MER UK

This award recognises those companies whose cooperative approach and positive behaviours have helped to maximise the economic recovery of oil and gas from the UKCS.

The winner was:

  • Neptune E&P – BP – Japex UK E&P Ltd

The finalists were:

  • Shell U.K. Limited
  • TOTAL E&P – TAQA – Sojitz – Apache – Nobel

The OGUK Award for Excellence in Decommissioning

This award category, introduced last year, recognises a company that is leading the way in how we do decommissioning in the UK.

The winner was:

  • Repsol Sinopec Resources UK

The finalists were:

  • Chyrsaor Production (U.K.) Limited
  • Shell U.K. Limited

Sponsored by

The OGUK Award for Energy Transition

This new award introduced this year, recognises a company that is leading the way in how we approach and contribute to the Energy Transition in the UK

The winner was:

  • BP

The finalists were:

  • Aker Solutions
  • Premier Oil

Sponsored by

The OGUK Award for Diversity and Inclusion

This award recognises a company that drives improved business results through recognising and promoting the value of diverse teams and inclusive behaviours.

The winner was:

  • CNR International (UK) Ltd

The finalists were:

  • BP
  • Premier Oil

The OGUK Award for Workforce Engagement

This award recognises the outstanding steps taken by companies to give their workforce a voice in the organisation and develop and empowering culture that delivers commercial and reputational benefits for the company.

The winner was:

  • PD&MS GROUP

The finalists were:

  • Repsol Sinopec Resources UK
  • STORK

The OGUK Award for Business Innovation – SME

This award recognises a company which has enabled improved performance through innovation and efficiency initiatives, while using sustainable methods developed to safely maximise recovery from the UK Continental Shelf.

The winner was:

  • WFS Technologies Limited

The finalists were:

  • Deep Casing Tools
  • Swagelining

The OGUK Award for Business Innovation – Large Enterprise

This award recognises a company which has enabled improved performance through innovation and efficiency initiatives, while using sustainable methods developed to safely maximise recovery from the UK Continental Shelf.

The winner was:

  • TOTAL E&P UK

The finalists were:

  • CNOOC International
  • TWMA